School Staff

Senior Management Team

Head

MR GD PEARSON B.ENG. (Hons), LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY

Deputy Head (Academic)

MR JD BUSH MA, PEMBROKE COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE

Deputy Head (Pastoral)

MR SD HILL BA (Hons), KING'S COLLEGE, LONDON UNIVERSITY

Bursar

MR M ALLEN, MEd BA (Hons) FCCA , OXFORD BROOKES UNIVERSITY

Teaching Staff

Faculties

Faculties

Creative Arts

HEAD OF FACULTY : Mrs R Allen BA, University of Durham

HEAD OF ART & PHOTOGRAPHY : Mrs D Houghton MA, South Glamorgan Institute of Higher Education

TEACHER Mrs D Houghton MA, South Glamorgan Institute of Higher Education  

TEACHER Mrs U Feldner BA, UWIC

TEACHER Mr P Edgley ARPS

HEAD OF DRAMA : Ms L Richards BA, CARDIFF MET

TEACHER Mrs S Bawler MA University of Glamorgan

SCHOOL TECHNICIAN Mrs S Hughes

HEAD OF MUSIC:  Mr J Ling BA, University of Exeter

DIRECTOR OF CHORAL  MUSIC: Mr J Cooper BA, Christ Church College Canterbury

ASSISTANT ORGANIST: Mr J Pilgrim

VISITING INSTRUMENTAL TEACHERS

Ms Berri Munn (violin, viola)

Mr Alan Davies (cello, double bass)

Mr Gareth Hamlin (percussion)

Mr Adam Huyton (guitar)

Mr Jack Pickford (piano)

Mr Robert Johnston (brass)

Ms Elisabeth Priday (voice)

Ms Eleri Darkins (harp)

Mrs Clare Walker (woodwind)

Ms Delyth Taylor (singing)

 

 

English

HEAD OF FACULTY: ~Mrs J Hope MA, University of St Andrews

Mr JD Bush MA, Pembroke College, Cambridge

Dr G Evans MA, PhD, Swansea University

Dr J Webb MA,PhD, Cardiff University

Humanities

HEAD OF FACULTY: Mr B Goodrich MSc, University College, London

GEOGRAPHY :

SUBJECT LEADER Mr L Hughes

TEACHER Ms Jane Johnson Bsc, University was Coventry University 

HISTORY:

SUBJECT LEADER Mr R Francis

TEACHER Mrs R Allen BA, University of Warwick

RELIGIOUS STUDIES: Mr M Cornish MA, University of Manchester

TEACHER REVD RJ ALLEN BA, Queen Mary College London University

BUSINESS STUDIES: Mr R Thompson BSc, The University of Wales, Aberystwyth

TEACHER Mrs C King MSc,  London School of Economics

ECONOMICS: Mr R Thompson BSc, The University of Wales, Aberystwyth

Teaching & Learning Skills

HEAD OF FACULTY: Mrs R Allen BA, University of Warwick

ALN: Mrs E Owen MA, AMBDA, Post Grad Dip SPLD

PSHE: Mrs RH Goodrich

Modern Languages

HEAD OF FACULTY: Mrs E McLean BA University of Cardiff

FRENCH: Mrs E McLean BA University of Cardiff

TEACHER Ms AM Doran BA, Hull University

SPANISH: Ms S Rivas

WELSH: Ms E Owen MA, University of Wales, Newport

MANDARIN Mrs A ZHU

EAL: Mr P Chandler BA, University of Bristol

 

Maths & Computer Science

HEAD OF FACULTY: Mr J M Cerda

TEACHER Mr I Owen BSc University of Wales, Aberystwyth

TEACHER MR C Snarey

TEACHER Mr M McMillan MEng (HOns) University of Bristol

COMPUTER SCIENCE: Mrs A Golding MA

TEACHER: Ms C Parsons

Science

HEAD OF FACULTY: Ms S Jones BSc, University of Wales (Cardiff)

PHYSICS: Mr A Reeves BSc University of Birmingham

TEACHER: Mrs L Anderson

CHEMISTRY: Mr L Morgan BSc, MChem, Oxford University

TEACHER Mr D THOMAS BSc, University of Sheffield (Deputy Examinations Officer) 

BIOLOGY: Ms S Jones BSc, University of Wales (Cardiff)

TEACHER: Mrs S Gower-Fox

Mrs E Blatt BSc, University of Plymouth

P.E. Mr J Patterson

PSYCHOLOGY: Mrs R Goodrich MA, University of St Andrews

SCIENCE CENTRE LABORATORY TECHNICIAN Miss V Maguire

Junior School

HEAD OF JUNIORS : Mrs J Lewis,BA Ed, University of Wales   

KS2 TEACHER : Miss A Hallinan, BSc, University of Bedfordshire, PGCE, University of Hertfordshire

TEACHER: Miss J Brunsden-Brown, BSc, Swansea Univeristy

TEACHING ASSISTANT : Mrs J Gardner

LAMDA Mrs S Bawler

 

Support Staff

Accounts, Estates, Medical Centre

FINANCE SUPERVISOR:  Mrs A Rees

PURCHASE LEDGER CLERK: Miss S Pole & Mrs S Reynolds

FINANCE ADMINISTRATOR : Mrs J Barnett 

ESTATES MANAGER: Ms S Williams

HEAD GROUNDSMAN: Mr B Abbott

ESTATES ADMINISTRATOR: Mrs H Davies

HOUSEKEEPER : Mrs J Fairclough-Jones

LETTINGS COORDINATOR : Mrs S Ling

SENIOR SISTER : Sister C Morrell RGN

 

Marketing & Admissions

DIRECTOR OF MARKETING & ADMISSIONS - Mrs L Griffin

ADMISSIONS REGISTRAR : Mrs M Stephens

MARKETING & ADMISSIONS ASSISTANT: Mrs M Lewis

School Administration

DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR: Mr M Thomas

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE HEAD/OFFICE MANAGER: Mrs J Robinson-Davies

SCHOOL SECRETARY: Ms J Rowlands

BURSAR'S ASSISTANT/RECEPTIONIST: Ms F Clubb

INFORMATION SERVICES MANAGER : Mr L Jones

HOST SCHEME Co-ORDINATOR: Mrs S Reynolds

Co Curricular

CHAPLAIN: Revd R J Allen

CCF SSI : WO2 M Bevan

DIRECTOR OF RUGBY & HEAD OF BOYS GAMES : Mr A J Reynolds

HEAD OF GIRLS GAMES : Mrs S Wilson

STRENGTH & CONDITIONING COACH: Mr R Lovering

SPEECH & DRAMA : Mr G Davies

 

Old Breconian Association

OLD BRECONIAN ASS. SECRETARY: ~Mr H L P Richards