School Staff

Senior Management Team

Head

MR GD PEARSON B.ENG. (Hons), LOUGHBOROUGH

Deputy Head (Academic)

MR JD BUSH MA, PEMBROKE COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE

Deputy Head (Pastoral)

MR SD HILL BA (Hons), KING'S COLLEGE, LONDON UNIVERSITY

Bursar

MR M ALLEN, OXFORD BROOKES UNIVERSITY

Teaching Staff

Faculties

Faculties

Creative Arts

HEAD OF FACULTY : Mrs R Allen BA, University of Durham

HEAD OF ART & PHOTOGRAPHY : Mrs D Houghton MA

TEACHER Mrs D Houghton BA, Camberwell School of Art

TEACHER Mr P Edgley ARPS

HEAD OF DRAMA : Ms L Richards

TEACHER Mrs S Bawler MA University of Glamorgan

SCHOOL TECHNICIAN Mrs S Hughes

HEAD OF MUSIC:  Mr J Ling BA, University of Exeter

INSTRUMENTAL STAFF

Mr Jonathon Cooper (piano, organ)

Mr Tim Cronin (violin)

Mr Alan Davies (cello, bass, piano)

Mr Gareth Hamlin (percussion)

Mr Jeremy Herbert (guitar, bass guitar)

Mr Jack Pickford (piano)

Mr Robert Johnston (brass)

Mrs Elisabeth Priday (singing)

Mrs Delyth Taylor (piano,voice)

Mrs KatherineThomas (harp)

Mrs Clare Walker (woodwind)

Mr Ton Coxhead (Piano, assistant Organist)

 

English

HEAD OF FACULTY: ~Mrs J Hope MA, University of St Andrews

Mr JD Bush MA, Pembroke College, Cambridge

Mr G Evans MA, PhD, Swansea University

Dr J Webb MA,PhD, Cardiff University

Humanities

HEAD OF FACULTY: Mr B Goodrich MSc, University College, London

GEOGRAPHY :

SUBJECT LEADER Mr B Goodrich MSC, University College, London

TEACHER Mr R Evans BSc, Loughborough University

HISTORY:

SUBJECT LEADER Dr D Phelps MA, PhD, University of London

TEACHER Mrs R Allen BA, University of Warwick

RELIGIOUS STUDIES: Mr M Cornish

TEACHER REVD RJ ALLEN BA, Queen Mary College London University

BUSINESS STUDIES: Mr R Thompson BSc, The University of Wales, Aberystwyth

TEACHER Mrs C King

ECONOMICS: Mr R Thompson BSc, The University of Wales, Aberystwyth

Teaching & Learning Skills

HEAD OF FACULTY: Mrs E Owen MA, AMBDA, Post Grad Dip SPLD

ALN: Mrs E Owen MA, AMBDA, Post Grad Dip SPLD

PSHE: Mrs RH Goodrich

Modern Languages

HEAD OF FACULTY: Mrs E McLean BA University of Cardiff

FRENCH: Mrs E McLean BA University of Cardiff

TEACHER Ms AM Doran BA, Hull University

SPANISH: Ms H Williams

WELSH: Ms E Owen MA, University of Wales, Newport

MANDARIN Mrs A ZHU

EAL: Mr P Chandler BA, University of Bristol

 

Maths & Computer Science

HEAD OF FACULTY: Mr J M Cerda

TEACHER Mr I Owen BSc University of Wales, Aberystwyth

TEACHER MR NC Blackburn BSC University of Liverpool

TEACHER Mr M McMillan MEng (HOns) University of Bristol

TEACHER Mr D Howard

COMPUTER SCIENCE: Mrs A Golding MA

Science

HEAD OF FACULTY: Ms S Jones BSc, University of Wales (Cardiff)

PHYSICS: Mr A Reeves BSc University of Birmingham

TEACHER Mr C Thomas BSC, University of Hull, C. Phys, M Inst P

CHEMISTRY: Mr L Morgan BSc, MChem, Oxford University

TEACHER Mr D THOMAS BSc, University of Sheffield (Deputy Examinations Officer) 

BIOLOGY: Ms S Jones BSc, University of Wales (Cardiff)

Mr MP Sims BSc, University of Wales (Cardiff)

Mrs E Blatt BSc, University of Plymouth

P.E. Mrs R Wilson

PSYCHOLOGY: Mrs Rh Goodrich MA, University of St Andrews

SCIENCE CENTRE LABORATORY TECHNICIAN Miss V Maguire

Junior School

HEAD OF JUNIORS : Mrs J Lewis,BA Ed, University of Wales   

KS2 TEACHER : Miss A Hallinan, BSc, University of Bedfordshire, PGCE, University of Hertfordshire

TEACHER: Miss J Brunsden-Brown, BSc, Swansea Univeristy

TEACHING ASSISTANT : Mrs J Gardner

GAMES Mr R Lovering

LAMDA Mrs S Bawler

 

Support Staff

Accounts, Estates, Medical Centre

FINANCE SUPERVISOR:  Mrs A Rees

PURCHASE LEDGER CLERK: Mrs S Pole

FINANCE ADMINISTRATOR : Mrs J Barnett

ESTATES MANAGER: Ms S Williams

HEAD GROUNDSMAN: Mr B Abbott

ESTATES ADMINISTRATOR: Mrs H Davies

LETTINGS COORDINATOR : Mrs S Ling

SENIOR SISTER : Sister C Morrell RGN

 

Marketing & Admissions

DIRECTOR OF MARKETING & ADMISSIONS - Mrs L Griffin

ADMISSIONS REGISTRAR : Mrs M Stephens

MARKETING & ADMISSIONS ASSISTANT: Mrs M Lewis

School Administration

HEAD'S PA & OFFICE MANAGER: Mrs J Robinson-Davies

SCHOOL SECRETARY: Ms J Rowlands

RECEPTIONIST: Ms F Clubb

IT MANAGER : Mr L Jones

HOUSEKEEPER: Mrs J Scott-Jones

Co Curricular

CHAPLAIN: Revd R J Allen

CCF SSI : WO2 M Bevan

DIRECTOR OF RUGBY & HEAD OF BOYS GAMES : Mr A J Reynolds

HEAD OF GIRLS GAMES : Ms S Hunter

STRENGTH & CONDITIONING COACH: Mr R Lovering

SPEECH & DRAMA : Mr G Davies

 

Old Breconian Association

OLD BRECONIAN ASS. SECRETARY: ~Mr H L P Richards