Staff at Christ College

HEAD
Mrs ELC TAYLOR MA, New College, Oxford
DEPUTY HEAD
SA SPENCER BA, University of Bristol
DIRECTOR OF STUDIES
JD BUSH MA, Pembroke College, Cambridge

THE FACULTIES

CREATIVE ARTS
HEAD OF FACULTY JS JOHNSON MA

ART & PHOTOGRAPHY

Mrs D HOUGHTON BA, Camberwell School of Art
Mrs U FELDNER BA, University of Wales, Cardiff
P EDGLEY ARPS  

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

R G ROGERS BA, University of Wales, Newport
Mrs SE WARWICK MA, Open University, BSc, Brunel University
A HUNT (DT/Art Technician)

DRAMA

JS JOHNSON MA, Central School of Speech and Drama

MUSIC

J LING BA, University of Exeter
JT COOPER BA, Christ Church College, Cantab, ARCO

S POWER

(Assistant Organist)

 
INSTRUMENTAL STAFF:

JONATHAN COOPER (piano, organ)

TIM CRONIN (violin)

ALAN DAVIES (cello, bass, piano)

GARETH HAMLIN (percussion)

JEREMY HERBERT (guitar, bass guitar)

PAUL ISRAEL (piano)

ROBERT JOHNSTON (brass)

JONATHAN LING (piano)

ELISABETH PRIDAY (singing)

DELYTH TAYLOR (piano,voice)

KATHERINE THOMAS (harp)

CLARE WALKER (woodwind)
 

 

ENGLISH
HEAD OF FACULTY Mrs MKE Tanner MA
Mrs MKE TANNER MA, University of Cardiff
JD BUSH MA, Pembroke College, Cambridge
SA SPENCER BA, University of Bristol
Mrs JM HOPE MA, University of St Andrews

 

HUMANITIES
HEAD OF FACULTY BJ GOODRICH MSc
BUSINESS STUDIES
AJ COPP BSc, University of Bristol
GF HALPIN  BSc, Manhatten College, New York
ECONOMICS
AJ COPP BSc, University of Bristol
 GEOGRAPHY
BJ GOODRICH MSc, University College London
R EVANS  
HISTORY
Mrs RE ALLEN BA, University of Warwick
DM PHELPS MA, PhD, University of London
Mrs R SANDHU BA, University of Durham
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
PE CURRAN BSc, University of Reading
Mrs SE WARWICK  MA, Open University, BSc, Brunel University
PERSONAL, SOCIAL & HEALTH EDUCATION
Mrs SE WARWICK  MA, Open University, BSc, Brunel University
 JT COOPER  BA, Christ Church College, Cantab, ARCO
 PSYCHOLOGY
Mrs R GOODRICH  MA, University of St Andrews
 RELIGIOUS STUDIES
M CORNISH  
Rev SA BAKER BEd, University of Exeter (School Chaplain) 

 

LEARNING SKILLS
HEAD OF FACULTY Mrs F Kilpatrick BA, University of York, MA SEN (SpLD), University of Wales, Newport, RSA Dip. SpLD AMBDA

 

LANGUAGES
HEAD OF FACULTY Mrs AE McLean BA
 FRENCH
Mrs L McLEAN BA, University of Cardiff
T BOLDERSTONE  
  (Languages Assistant)
 LATIN
P CHANDLER BA, University of Bristol
SPANISH
Mrs L McLEAN BA, University of Cardiff
Miss H EVANS  BA, University of Swansea 
Miss L PEREZ-GARCIA BA, The Open University, PGCE, Birmingham
 WELSH
C REES  
MANDARIN 
Miss YANG FANZHI (Mandarin Tutor)
 ENGLISH AS AN ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE (EAL)
 P CHANDLER BA, University of Bristol 

 

 MATHS
 HEAD OF FACULTY  MR I OWEN BSc
 I OWEN   BSc University of Wales, Aberystwyth (O/C CCF)
 NC BLACKBURN  BSc University of Liverpool
 Mrs H CAITHNESS  BSc University of London
 Mrs C FORDE-HALPIN  BA University College, Cork
 A REEVES  BSc University of Birmingham

 

SCIENCE
HEAD OF FACULTY Mr G R Hope MSc
BIOLOGY
MP SIMS BSc, Leicester Polytechnic
Miss S E JONES BSc, University of Wales (Cardiff) 
Mrs E BLATT BSc, University of Plymouth 
 CHEMISTRY
G MEREDITH  
DR GRANT BSc, University of Sheffield (Examinations Officer) 
MJ CAITHNESS BSc, Bangor University, PGCE, University of Leeds 
 PHYSICS
GR HOPE MSc, Imperial College, London
A REEVES  BSc, University of Birmingham 
C THOMAS  BSC, University of Hull, C. Phys, M Inst P 
Mrs R GOODRICH MA, University of St Andrews
 PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Miss S HUNTER  
TJ TRUMPER BEd, College of St Paul & St Mary, Cheltenham 
SCIENCE ASSISTANTS Mrs J A DUNKERTON

 

 

ST NICHOLAS HOUSE 

 Mrs J LEWIS (Head of Juniors)  
 G KERR (KS2 Teacher)  
 Miss A HALLINAN (KS2 Teacher)  
 H JONES (Sports Assistant)  
 Mrs J GARDNER (Teaching Assistant)  
 
SCHOOL LIBRARIAN/ARCHIVIST
Mrs F KILPATRICK BA, University of York, MA SEN (SpLD), University of Wales, Newport, RSA Dip. SpLD AMBDA
 
EXTRA-CURRICULAR ASSISTANTS
CCF SSI WO2 M BEVAN
DT/Art A HUNT
Mandarin Tutor Miss YANG FANZHI
Senior Sports Co-ordinator &
Director of Rugby
J GOODRIDGE
Sports Assistants

Miss J AHERN

E BUCK

Speech & Drama G DAVIES
Golf R DAVIES
Games Mrs L WEBBER
Hockey C MARRIOTT
Tennis C HILL
Cricket D THOMAS
 
SUPPORT STAFF
Bursar M ALLEN
Maintenance Supervisor B BOWKER
Finance Officer Mrs VA ALEXANDER, MAAT
Receptionist Mrs F CLUBB GCGI, MInstAM
Housekeeper Mrs A EVANS
Admin Assistant Mrs J HEATH
SCR Secretary/Guardianship Manager Mrs CL POPLE-BAKER, MCMI, SCR
Accounts/Payroll Clerk Mrs A REES, MAAT
Head Groundsman Mr B ABBOTT
Head's Personal Assistant Mrs JD ROBINSON-DAVIES
Assistant Bursar (Facilities)/Lettings Manager Ms S WILLIAMS
Commercial Assistant Miss V MAGUIRE
Sanatorium Sister Sister COPPING RGN
Senior Sanatorium Sister Sister MORRELL RGN
Sanatorium Sister Sister H METCALFE RGN
 
ADMISSIONS
Admissions Registrar Mrs ML STEPHENS
 
DEVELOPMENT OFFICE
Development Director S MAGGS BA, GCGI, PMICS, AMDIS Dip, MInstF
Development Officer Mrs R JOHNSTON
OBA Secretary HLP RICHARDS