Calendar


Christ College Brecon - Term Dates 
Term  Start  Exeat Weekend Half Term  End 
Lent Term 2017 Wed 4 Jan (8pm - Houses open from 6pm) Fr 27 Jan (3:30pm) to Sun 29 Jan (8pm) Houses open 6pm.  Fri 17 Feb (3.30pm) to Sun 26 Feb (8pm - Houses open 6pm) Wed 29 March 1:15pm
Summer Term 2017 Thur 20 Apr
(8.00pm Houses open from 6pm)
(Easter Mon 17/04)
St Nicholas & Alway Exeat Weekend (after school Saturday) 29th April -  01 May (Houses open from 6pm)

No Exeat for Year 9 - U6th in school as normal 01/05/17

Fri 26 May (1pm) to Sun 4 Jun (8pm - Houses open 6pm)
(Bank Hol 29/05)
Sat 8 Jul (3pm)
Michaelmas Term 2017 Tuesday 5th September  Fri 29th September (3:30pm) to Sunday 1st October 8pm (Houses open from 6pm) Friday 27th October 3:30pm - Sunday 5th November Wednesday 13th December (After Carol Service) Thursday 14th for those travelling overseas) 
Lent Term 2018 Monday 8th January (6pm)   Friday 9th February to Sunday 18th February Friday 23rd March 3:30pm

TermStartExeat Weekend Half Term End
Summer Term 2018                               Sunday 15th April  (6pm)                                                                                                  Friday 25th May to Sunday 3rd        Saturday 7th July (After Prize Day)                                     
     

 

Main Calendar
Add this to my Calendar

Calendar

Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<April 2017>>>
April 2017
SMTWTFS
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123456
select
select

previous daynext daytoday

Select date
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<April 2017>>>
April 2017
MTWTFSS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
       

25 April 2017

all day
12AM
 
1AM
 
2AM
 
3AM
 
4AM
 
5AM
 
6AM
 
7AM
 
8AM
 
9AM
 
10AM
 
11AM
 
12PM
 
1PM
 
2PM
 
3PM
 
4PM
 
5PM
 
6PM
 
7PM
 
8PM
 
9PM
 
10PM
 
11PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mark, Evangelist on 25 Apr 2017
8.00 am Chapel Choir: Neuadd Green Room (JTC) on 26 Apr 2017 @ 08:00
8.15 am Alway Chapel Choir: MR1 (JGL) on 26 Apr 2017 @ 08:00
Chapel: Sung Morning Prayer. Preacher: The Head on 26 Apr 2017 @ 08:40
Junior Chapel Preacher: Mr GF Halpin on 26 Apr 2017 @ 08:40
12.00pm GCSE Art Exam, finish 6.30pm on 26 Apr 2017 @ 12:00
1.00pm Donaldson’s and Bannau trip to Sister Act in Cardiff return 7pm on 26 Apr 2017 @ 13:00
4.00 pm Poco Crescendo Orchestra: Powell Gallery (JGL) on 26 Apr 2017 @ 16:00
4.00pm Cricket 1st XI vs Monmouth (A) Coach departs 2.15 pm returns 8.30 pm on 26 Apr 2017 @ 16:00
6.35pm Year 9 Parents' Evening GCSE Options on 26 Apr 2017 @ 18:00
7.00 pm Year 9 Parents’ Evening: Neuadd (JDB) on 26 Apr 2017 @ 19:00
U6 ‘Measure for Measure’ and Theatre Trip ‘Anthony and Cleopatra’: Stratford departs 8.00am returns 1.00am on 27 Apr 2017 @ 08:00
Chapel: Sophie Lawrence and Isabelle Facey on 27 Apr 2017 @ 08:30
AS and A2 PE Moderation at Neath College Transport departs 7.30am returns 4.30pm on 27 Apr 2017 @ 09:00
12.50 pm Chapel Choir (Y7-9): Neuadd Green Room (JTC) on 27 Apr 2017 @ 12:00
Boys Hockey: U14 National Hockey Final (Newtown) departs 10.00 am returns 4.00 pm. on 27 Apr 2017 @ 12:00
1.30 pm Chapel Choir (Y10-13): Neuadd Green Room (JTC) on 27 Apr 2017 @ 13:00
3.45 pm Drama GCSE exam rehearsals: Neuadd Auditorium (JEKG) on 27 Apr 2017 @ 15:00
Boys Hockey: U18 National Hockey Final (Newtown) 3.30pm departs 1.20 pm return 7.00pm on 27 Apr 2017 @ 15:30
4.00pm Junior Maths Challenge, Phillips Studio on 27 Apr 2017 @ 16:00
5.00 pm Crescendo Orchestra: Neuadd Auditorium (JGL) on 27 Apr 2017 @ 17:00
7.00pm Society of Friends meeting on 27 Apr 2017 @ 19:00
Chapel: Isobel Edgley and Lydia Drinkall on 28 Apr 2017 @ 08:00
12.50pm Music Theory (Y7-9): MR1 (SP) on 28 Apr 2017 @ 12:00
1.30pm Senior Chamber Ensemble: Neuadd Green Room (SP): Senior String Quartet: MR1 (TC) on 28 Apr 2017 @ 13:00
3.30 pm LAMDA Lessons: Neuadd Auditorium (JAL) on 28 Apr 2017 @ 15:00
Cricket: 1st XI v Brecon CC T20 (H) 5.00 pm (RFE) on 28 Apr 2017 @ 17:00
Exeat for Alway & St Nicholas beginning after School. Return to School Monday 1st May from 6pm. on 29 Apr 2017
29 Second Mate L W Marles Thomas, Merchant Service Admiralty Transport. Killed at sea on this day 1917. on 29 Apr 2017 @ 07:00
9.00am DofE Gold practice expedition (return Monday, 1 May) on 29 Apr 2017 @ 09:00
1.00 pm Exeat Weekend begins for Alway pupils on 29 Apr 2017 @ 13:00
2.00pm Rounders Triangular U14, U15, U16 v Malvern St James (H) on 29 Apr 2017 @ 14:00
Lieutenant S W Best 1/1 Brecknockshire Battalion, South Wales Borderers. Killed in action on this day, 1917. on 30 Apr 2017
10.00am Laser tag - Senior Pupils on 30 Apr 2017 @ 10:00
8.00pm Chapel: Night Prayer led by Milo Welch on 30 Apr 2017 @ 20:00
May Bank Holiday for Alway and SNH only. Chapel: Alway House week on 01 May 2017
8.20 am String Orchestra: Neuadd Green Room (TRC); Senior Wind Sinfonia: MR1 (CW); Brass Ensemble: MR1 (RTJ) on 01 May 2017 @ 08:00
8.25 am Congregational Practice: Years 9 – U6 in Chapel; Alway in Powell Gallery on 01 May 2017 @ 08:00
9.00 am Managers’ Meeting: Conference Room (MNA) on 01 May 2017 @ 09:00
DofE Gold practice expedition returns on 01 May 2017 @ 09:00
12.50 pm Intermediate Percussion: LBR (GH) on 01 May 2017 @ 12:00
1.30 pm Senior Percussion: LBR (GH); Music Theory: Room 7 (JTC) on 01 May 2017 @ 13:00
3.30 pm School Prefects Meeting: CRR (SDH) on 01 May 2017 @ 15:00
3.45 pm A Level/GCSE Music Tutorials (JGL, JTC) on 01 May 2017 @ 15:00
3.45 pm Alway Music Practice: Music School (JGL) on 01 May 2017 @ 15:00
3.45 pm Drama GCSE exam rehearsals: Neuadd Auditorium (JEKG) on 01 May 2017 @ 15:00
4.00 pm English GCSE revision: Classroom Block (JMH) on 01 May 2017 @ 16:00
4.30 pm Mandarin Classes for Chinese pupils: Room 19 (AEMcL) on 01 May 2017 @ 16:00
5.30 pm Year 11 Chemistry revision: Queen’s Building (DPT, DLM) on 01 May 2017 @ 17:00
5.00 pm Year 11 Biology revision: Queen’s Building (SEJ) on 01 May 2017 @ 17:00
5.15pm Open Mic - Powell Gallery on 01 May 2017 @ 17:00
Chapel: Rusiru Kodithuwakku and Jack Griffiths on 02 May 2017
8.20 am Junior Wind Sinfonia: Neuadd Green Room (CW); Junior Cello Ensemble: MR1 (AD); Y9 Guitar Ensemble: Ensemble Room (JCH) on 02 May 2017 @ 08:00
8.30 am Chapel: Rusiru Kodithuwakku and Jack Griffiths on 02 May 2017 @ 08:00
9.30 am World War 2 Workshop for Years 3 – 5 (JAL) Depart 9.30 am return on 02 May 2017 @ 09:00
AS Art Exam, finish 5.00pm on 02 May 2017 @ 11:00
12.50 pm Junior Percussion: LBR (GH) on 02 May 2017 @ 12:00
1.00 pm – 3.30 pm Year 6 Cycling Proficiency Training: Red Gravel Hockey Pitch (JAL) on 02 May 2017 @ 13:00
1.30 pm Chamber Choir: MR1 (JTC); Music Theory: MR7 (JGL); Senior Chamber Wind: Neuadd Green Room (CW) on 02 May 2017 @ 13:00
3.30 pm LAMDA Lessons: Neuadd Auditorium (JAL) on 02 May 2017 @ 15:00
5.00 pm - 6.00 pm 6th form Chemistry revision: Queen’s Building (DLM, DPT) on 02 May 2017 @ 17:00
5.00 pm Chapel Choir: Chapel (JTC) on 02 May 2017 @ 17:00
6.30pm Junior Essay Society on 02 May 2017 @ 18:00
6.30pm Practice IELTS Test, Language Faculty on 02 May 2017 @ 18:00
Second Lieutenant B W Macaulay, 2nd Battalion Seaforth Highlanders. Killed in action on this day 1917. on 03 May 2017
8.00 am Chapel Choir: Neuadd Green Room (JTC) on 03 May 2017 @ 08:00
8.15 am Alway Chapel Choir: MR1 (JGL) on 03 May 2017 @ 08:15
Chapel: Sung Morning Prayer. Preacher: Mr MJ Cornish on 03 May 2017 @ 08:40
Junior Chapel Preacher: Mrs AE McLean on 03 May 2017 @ 08:40
WW2 workshop for Year 6 Depart 9:30am on 03 May 2017 @ 09:00
12.30pm AS Art Exam, finish 6.30pm on 03 May 2017 @ 12:00
2.00pm Cricket 1st XI vs Neath Port Talbot College (H) on 03 May 2017 @ 14:00
2.00pm Cricket U15 vs Lucton (H) on 03 May 2017 @ 14:00
2.00pm Rounders U12, U13 v Rougemont (H) on 03 May 2017 @ 14:00
4.00 pm Poco Crescendo Orchestra: Powell Gallery (JGL) on 03 May 2017 @ 16:00
5.00pm Alway Scholars Group on 03 May 2017 @ 17:00
Chapel: Daisy Taylor and Katie Copp on 04 May 2017 @ 08:30
11.15pm AS Photography Exam, finish 5.15pm on 04 May 2017 @ 11:00
12.50 pm Chapel Choir (Y7-9): Neuadd Green Room (JTC) on 04 May 2017 @ 12:00
1.30 pm Chapel Choir (Y10-13): Neuadd Green Room (JTC) on 04 May 2017 @ 13:00
3.45 pm Drama GCSE exam rehearsals: Neuadd Auditorium (JEKG) on 04 May 2017 @ 15:00
5.00 pm Crescendo Orchestra: Neuadd Auditorium (JGL) on 04 May 2017 @ 17:00
5.30pm Year 10 Theatre Trip to Cardiff on 04 May 2017 @ 17:30
8.30am AS Photography Exam, finish 2.30pm on 05 May 2017 @ 08:30
Chapel:Tom McLean and Tafadzwa Gandidzanwa on 05 May 2017 @ 08:30
8.55am Year 10 Medical Mavericks Science Workshop, finish 1.10pm on 05 May 2017 @ 08:55
12.50pm Music Theory (Y7-9): MR1 (SP) on 05 May 2017 @ 12:00
1.00pm Year 6 Cycling Proficiency Training on 05 May 2017 @ 13:00
1.30pm Year 8 Medical Mavericks Science Workshop, finish 5.00pm on 05 May 2017 @ 13:00
1.30pm Senior Chamber Ensemble: Neuadd Green Room (SP): Senior String Quartet: MR1 (TC on 05 May 2017 @ 13:30
3.30 pm LAMDA Lessons: St Nicholas House (JAL) on 05 May 2017 @ 15:00
9.30am Senior House information morning (Year 8 parents) on 06 May 2017 @ 09:00
2.00pm Cricket U13, U15 vs Llandovery College (H) on 06 May 2017 @ 14:30
7.00 pm OBA Reunion Dinner (The Class of 2007): Henry’s, CRR (HLPR) on 06 May 2017 @ 19:00
7.00pm Sixth Form Centre Social - Indian Night on 06 May 2017 @ 19:00
4th Sunday of Easter. Old Breconians’ Day on 07 May 2017
De Winton House Trip, Power Boats and Ice Skating on 07 May 2017 @ 09:00
Chapel on 07 May 2017 @ 11:00
12.30 pm Old Breconians Day: Henry’s, Dining Hall (HLPR) on 07 May 2017 @ 12:00
1:30pm Cricket 1st XI vs Old Breconians (H) on 07 May 2017 @ 13:30
Chapel: Orchard House week on 08 May 2017
ABRSM Practical Examinations on 08 May 2017 @ 09:00
A Level Art Exam, finish 6.30pm on 08 May 2017 @ 12:00
IGCSE ESL Speaking Tests, Language Faculty on 08 May 2017 @ 14:00
Years 4 to 6 Activities Day with Llandovery College (A) on 08 May 2017 @ 14:00
House and Team Photographs on 08 May 2017 @ 15:00
Chapel: Tommy Helme on 09 May 2017
9.00am ABRSM Practical Examinations on 09 May 2017 @ 09:00
11.00am A Level Art Exam, finish 5.00pm on 09 May 2017 @ 11:00
1.00pm Year 6 Cycling Proficiency Training on 09 May 2017 @ 13:00
6.30pm Head’s Essay Society meeting on 09 May 2017 @ 18:00
Chapel: Alternative Morning Prayer. Preacher: Miss Josceline Beaumont, OB on 10 May 2017 @ 08:00
Junior Chapel Preacher: Mrs CN Forde-Halpin on 10 May 2017 @ 08:00
ABRSM Practical Examinations on 10 May 2017 @ 09:00
CCF Biennial Inspection - School Grounds on 10 May 2017 @ 12:00
1.30pm Grade Review 6 Years 7 - 13 on 10 May 2017 @ 13:00
2.00pm Cricket U13 vs Rougemont (H) on 10 May 2017 @ 14:00
7.00pm CCF Dinner on 10 May 2017 @ 19:00
Chapel: Angus Catley on 11 May 2017
8.30am A Level Photography Exam, finish 2.30pm on 11 May 2017 @ 08:00
11.00am Year 4/5/6 Activities Day with Llandovery College (H) on 11 May 2017 @ 11:00
2.00pm Rounders Year 5/6 vs Monmouth (H) on 11 May 2017 @ 14:00
8.30am A Level Photography Exam, finish 2.30pm on 12 May 2017 @ 08:00
Chapel: Peter Bowen on 12 May 2017 @ 08:00
9.00am Year 9 Geography Field Day on 12 May 2017 @ 09:00
9.30am GCSE Drama Examinations (Neuadd) on 12 May 2017 @ 09:00
1.00pm Year 6 Cycling Proficiency Training on 12 May 2017 @ 13:00
7.00am IELTS Test in Bristol on 13 May 2017 @ 07:00
11.30am Cricket 1st XI vs King’s School Gloucester (H) on 13 May 2017 @ 11:00
12:00pm Cricket 5 x pairs U13 Girls vs The Downs, Malvern (A) on 13 May 2017 @ 12:00
2.00pm Cricket U12, U15 vs King’s School Gloucester (H) on 13 May 2017 @ 14:00
2.00pm Cricket U13, U14 vs King’s School Gloucester (A) on 13 May 2017 @ 14:00
5th Sunday of Easter on 14 May 2017
6.45pm Year 10 Parents' Evening, Neuadd on 14 May 2017 @ 06:00
8.00pm Chapel: Night Prayer led by Shupal Shrestha on 14 May 2017 @ 08:00
Chapel: De Winton House week on 15 May 2017 @ 08:00
Start of GCSE and A Level Examinations on 15 May 2017 @ 09:00
Chapel: Mary Roberts and Anna Phillips on 16 May 2017 @ 08:00
Year 6 Cycling Proficiency Training on 16 May 2017 @ 13:00
Chapel: Sung Morning Prayer. Preacher: Revd Richard Allen on 17 May 2017 @ 08:00
Junior Chapel Preacher: Mrs Sally Copp on 17 May 2017 @ 08:00
11.00am Cricket 1st XI vs MCC (H) on 17 May 2017 @ 11:00
12.30pm A Level Art Exam, finish 6.30pm on 17 May 2017 @ 12:00
2.00pm Cricket U12, U13 Girls vs Cefn Saeson High School (A) on 17 May 2017 @ 14:00
2.00pm Cricket U14, U15 Boys vs Cefn Saeson High School (H) on 17 May 2017 @ 14:00
2.00pm Rounders U14, U15 vs Rougemont (A) on 17 May 2017 @ 14:00
Chapel: Lucy Davies and Hebe Thomas on 18 May 2017 @ 08:00
2.00pm Cricket Years 4/5/6 Boys vs Lucton (A) on 18 May 2017 @ 14:00
2.00pm Rounders Years 5/6 Girls vs Lucton (A) on 18 May 2017 @ 14:00
Year 6 Cycling Proficiency Training on 19 May 2017 @ 13:00
7.00pm Head's Essay Society Dinner (Clive Richards Room) guest Dr John McGavin on 19 May 2017 @ 19:00
2.00pm CCF - Form 4 Boys APC depart (return Sunday, 21 May) on 20 May 2017 @ 14:00
2.00pm Cricket U12, U13 vs Cathedral School, Llandaff (H) on 20 May 2017 @ 14:00
2.00pm Cricket U14 vs Cathedral School, Llandaff (A) on 20 May 2017 @ 14:00
2.00pm Year 10 Girls’ Outdoor and Adventurous Activities afternoon on 20 May 2017 @ 14:00
6th Sunday of Easter, Rogation Sunday on 21 May 2017 @ 00:30
4.00pm CCF - Form 4 Boys APC return on 21 May 2017 @ 16:00
8.00pm Chapel: Night Prayer led by The Head on 21 May 2017 @ 20:00
Chapel: St David’s House week on 22 May 2017
9.00am SNH production rehearsal (Neuadd) on 22 May 2017 @ 09:00
Chapel: Henry Morgan Gervis on 23 May 2017
SNH production rehearsal (Neuadd) on 23 May 2017 @ 09:00
Chapel: Sung Morning Prayer. Preacher: Mr Philip Jones on 24 May 2017 @ 08:00
Junior Chapel Preacher: Mr MJ Cornish on 24 May 2017 @ 08:00
SNH production rehearsal (Neuadd) on 24 May 2017 @ 09:00
6.30pm SNH performance (Neuadd) on 24 May 2017 @ 18:00
Ascension Day on 25 May 2017
Chapel: Shupal Shrestha on 25 May 2017 @ 08:00
Year 6 visit to Hay Festival on 25 May 2017 @ 09:00
4.00pm Cricket 1st XI vs Staff XI (H) on 25 May 2017 @ 16:00
School Transport (1) departs for Heathrow on 26 May 2017 @ 07:00
Chapel: Jack Stephens on 26 May 2017 @ 08:00
11.00am Sports Day (Brecon, Penlan Track) on 26 May 2017 @ 11:00
12.00pm School Transport (2) departs for Heathrow on 26 May 2017 @ 12:00
3.00pm Half term begins on 26 May 2017 @ 15:00
4.00pm School Transport departs Heathrow T2 on 04 Jun 2017 @ 16:00
8.00pm Half term ends (Houses open 6pm) on 04 Jun 2017 @ 20:00
Chapel: School House week on 05 Jun 2017
SNH Year 6 Shadow Day on 05 Jun 2017 @ 08:00
Congregational Practice on 06 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
SNH Year 6 Shadow Day on 06 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Whole School Chapel: Alternative Morning Prayer. on 07 Jun 2017 @ 08:00
Preacher: Mr TJ Trumper on 07 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
South Powys Years 5/6 Girls’ Kwik Cricket Festival at Brecon Cricket Club on 07 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Cricket U13, U12 vs Abberley Hall (A) on 07 Jun 2017 @ 13:00
Cricket U14, U15 vs Rougemont (H) on 07 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Rounders U14, U15, U16 vs Lucton (A) on 07 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Alway Scholars Group on 07 Jun 2017 @ 17:00
Chapel: Rhodri Thornber on 08 Jun 2017 @ 08:30
2.00pm Alway and SNH Sports Day on 08 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Chapel: Imran Khan-White on 09 Jun 2017 @ 08:00
11.30am Cricket 1st XI vs Hereford Cathedral School (A) on 10 Jun 2017 @ 11:00
2.00pm Cricket U13, U14 vs Hereford Cathedral School (H) on 10 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
2.00pm Cricket U15, U12 vs Hereford Cathedral School (A) on 10 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
2.00pm Rounders U12A, U13A, U14A, U15B vs Hereford Cathedral School (H) on 10 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
3.00pm Rounders U12, U13B, U15B vs Hereford Cathedral School (H) on 10 Jun 2017 @ 15:00
Trinity Sunday on 11 Jun 2017
Chapel: New Lower Sixth School Prefects’ week on 12 Jun 2017
Set up and rehearsal for Summer Concert on 12 Jun 2017 @ 15:30
7.00pm Summer Concert, Years 7 - 10 (Neuadd) on 12 Jun 2017 @ 19:00
5.00pm Transition meeting for Year 6 parents (Clive Richards Room) on 13 Jun 2017 @ 17:00
5.45pm SNH Prize Giving (Neuadd) on 13 Jun 2017 @ 17:00
Chapel including Alway: Alternative Morning Prayer. Preacher: The Archdeacon on 14 Jun 2017 @ 08:00
Brecknockshire Primary Schools Years 5/6 Kwik Cricket Festival at Brecon Cricket Club on 14 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Junior Maths Olympiad (Neuadd) on 14 Jun 2017 @ 13:00
Athletics Triangular meeting for years 7 - 10 (Brecon, Penlan Track) on 14 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Cricket U12, U13 vs Moor Park (A) on 14 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Years 4 - 6 Athletics Triangular (H) on 15 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Society of Friends meeting, Clive Richards Room on 15 Jun 2017 @ 19:00
2.00pm Cricket COBS vs Old Llandoverians (H) on 16 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
10.00am ABRSM Theory Examinations on 17 Jun 2017 @ 10:00
2.00pm Cricket U13, U15 vs Llandovery College (A) on 17 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
1st Sunday after Trinity on 18 Jun 2017
Chapel: St Nicholas House week on 19 Jun 2017
Residential trip to Stackpole for Years 5 & 6 (return Friday, 23 June) on 19 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Year 10 exams (Neuadd) on 19 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Year 10 exams (Neuadd) on 20 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Cricket 1st XI vs XL Club (H) on 20 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Chapel including Alway: Alternative Morning Prayer. Preacher: Mr SD Hill on 21 Jun 2017 @ 08:00
Grade Review 7 Years 7 - 10 on 21 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
School exams Years 7 - 10 (Sports Hall Years 7 - 9, Neuadd Year 10) on 21 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Cricket U14, U15 vs Rougemont (H) on 21 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Rounders U12, U13, U14, U15 v Howell's (H) on 21 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
School exams Year 7 - 10 (Sports Hall Years 7 - 9, Neuadd Year 10) on 22 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
School exams Years 7 - 10 (Sports Hall Years 7 - 9, Neuadd Year 10) on 23 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Residential trip to Stackpole for Years 5&6 returns on 23 Jun 2017 @ 10:00
Biology Field Trip Lower Sixth (return Wednesday, 28 June) on 24 Jun 2017 @ 08:00
DofE Gold Assessed Expedition (return Tuesday, 27 June) on 24 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
School exams Years 7 - 10 (Sports Hall Years 7 - 9, Neuadd Year 10) on 24 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Year 9 Outdoor and Adventurous Activities Day on 24 Jun 2017 @ 11:00
Cricket U15 vs Cathedral School, Llandaff (H) on 24 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Rounders U15 vs Bedstone (H) on 24 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
U13 Girls’ Cricket Coaching Day with Bedstone (H) on 24 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
3.30pm Governors' Meeting, Clive Richards Room on 24 Jun 2017 @ 15:00
7.00pm OBA Foundation Dinner, Dining Hall on 24 Jun 2017 @ 19:00
11.00am Brunch on 25 Jun 2017 @ 11:00
2.00pm Cricket COBS vs Lisvane CC (H) on 25 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Chapel: Alway House week on 26 Jun 2017
Alway Production Week – The Jungle Book on 26 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Battlefields Trip Departs (return Saturday, July 1) on 26 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Alway Production Technical Rehearsal on 27 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
DofE Gold Assessed Expedition returns on 27 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Biology Field Trip Lower Sixth returns on 28 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
DofE Bronze Expedition 1 (return Thursday, 29 June) on 28 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Whole School Chapel: Alternative Morning Prayer. Preacher: Mr AJ Copp on 28 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Alway Production, The Jungle Book, Dress Rehearsal on 28 Jun 2017 @ 10:00
Cricket 1st XI T20 Festival (H) on 28 Jun 2017 @ 10:00
Peter, Apostle on 29 Jun 2017
Cricket 1st XI T20 Festival (H) on 29 Jun 2017 @ 10:00
DofE Bronze Expedition 1 returns on 29 Jun 2017 @ 17:00
Alway Production – The Jungle Book on 29 Jun 2017 @ 19:00
Martyrdom of Paul, Apostle on 30 Jun 2017
SNH shadow day on 30 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Cricket 1st XI T20 Festival (H) on 30 Jun 2017 @ 10:00
Primary Schools Matinee on 30 Jun 2017 @ 13:00
3:30pm St Nicholas House Afternoon Tea on 30 Jun 2017 @ 15:00
Alway Production - The Jungle Book on 30 Jun 2017 @ 19:00
A Level Geography Trip to Chamonix departs (return Thursday, 6 July) on 01 Jul 2017 @ 06:00
Battlefields Trip Returns on 01 Jul 2017 @ 09:00
DofE Bronze Expedition 2 (return Sunday, 2 July) on 01 Jul 2017 @ 09:00
Alway Production on 01 Jul 2017 @ 14:00
3rd Sunday after Trinity on 02 Jul 2017
Cricket COBS vs Mitres (H) on 02 Jul 2017 @ 14:00
DofE Bronze Expedition 2 returns on 02 Jul 2017 @ 17:00
School Prefects Dinner on 02 Jul 2017 @ 19:00
Chapel: Leaving staff and pupils week on 03 Jul 2017
Alway Trip to Oakwood on 03 Jul 2017 @ 09:00
Chapel: Sung Morning Prayer. Preacher: The Head on 05 Jul 2017 @ 08:00
SNH WW2 themed day on 05 Jul 2017 @ 09:00
Staff function on 05 Jul 2017 @ 19:00
6.00am A Level Geography Trip to Chamonix returns on 06 Jul 2017 @ 06:00
3.30pm SNH House BBQ on 06 Jul 2017 @ 15:00
4.00pm Charity Colour Run on 06 Jul 2017 @ 16:00
6.00pm House BBQs on 06 Jul 2017 @ 18:00
7.00am School Transport (1) departs for Heathrow on 07 Jul 2017 @ 07:00
12.00pm School Transport (2) departs for Heathrow on 07 Jul 2017 @ 12:00
2.30pm Year 6 Leavers’ Assembly on 07 Jul 2017 @ 14:00
3.30pm SNH end of term on 07 Jul 2017 @ 15:00
5.00pm Music Concert (Neaudd) on 07 Jul 2017 @ 17:00
6.00pm Art Exhibition (Neaudd Gallery) on 07 Jul 2017 @ 18:00
7.00pm Leavers’ Drinks Reception, Chapel Lawn on 07 Jul 2017 @ 19:00
10.00am Service of Thanksgiving in Brecon Cathedral on 08 Jul 2017 @ 10:00
12.00pm Prize Giving in the Sports Hall on 08 Jul 2017 @ 12:00
1.30pm Lunch in the Dining Hall on 08 Jul 2017 @ 13:00
3.00pm Leavers’ Service on 08 Jul 2017 @ 14:30
7.00pm Summer Ball for Lower Sixth, Upper Sixth, their parents and staff on 08 Jul 2017 @ 19:00
9.00am Lower Sixth Careers Presentation, Neuadd on 09 Jul 2017 @ 09:00
11.00am School Transport departs for Heathrow on 09 Jul 2017 @ 11:00