Calendar


Christ College Brecon - Term Dates 
Term  Start  Exeat Weekend Half Term  End 
Summer Term 2017 Thur 20 Apr
(8.00pm Houses open from 6pm)
(Easter Mon 17/04)
St Nicholas & Alway Exeat Weekend (after school Saturday) 29th April -  01 May (Houses open from 6pm)

No Exeat for Year 9 - U6th in school as normal 01/05/17

Fri 26 May (1pm) to Sun 4 Jun (8pm - Houses open 6pm)
(Bank Hol 29/05)
Sat 8 Jul (3pm)
Michaelmas Term 2017 Tuesday 5th September Fri 29th September (3:30pm) to Sunday 1st October 8pm (Houses open from 6pm) Friday 27th October 3:30pm - Sunday 5th November Wednesday 13th December (After Carol Service) Thursday 14th for those travelling overseas) 
Lent Term 2018 Monday 8th January (6pm) Fri 26th Jan (3:30pm) to Sunday 28th Jan (Houses open from 6pm) Friday 9th February to Sunday 18th February Friday 23rd March 3:30pm

TermStart   Exeat Weekend Half Term End
Summer Term 2018                                                               Sunday 15th   April  (6pm)                       Sat 5th May (after school) to Monday 7th May    (Houses open from 6pm)                                                                             Friday 25th May to Sunday 3rd        Saturday 7th July (After Prize Day)                                     
     

 

Main Calendar
Add this to my Calendar

Calendar

Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<May 2017>>>
May 2017
SMTWTFS
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
select
select

previous daynext daytoday

Select date
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<May 2017>>>
May 2017
MTWTFSS
       
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

24 May 2017

all day
12AM
 
1AM
 
2AM
 
3AM
 
4AM
 
5AM
 
6AM
 
7AM
 
8AM
 
9AM
 
10AM
 
11AM
 
12PM
 
1PM
 
2PM
 
3PM
 
4PM
 
5PM
 
6PM
 
7PM
 
8PM
 
9PM
 
10PM
 
11PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cricket: U 13 Boys v Cefn Saeson High School (H) 2.00 pm (AJR) Parent Teas 3:30pm on 24 May 2017 @ 14:00
Cricket: U13 Girls Pairs v Cefn Saeson High School (H) 2.00 pm (SAH) on 24 May 2017 @ 14:00
4.00 pm Poco Crescendo Orchestra: Powell Gallery (JGL) on 24 May 2017 @ 16:00
6.30 pm St Nicholas House Production ‘We’ll Meet Again’: Neuadd Auditorium (JAL) on 24 May 2017 @ 18:00
Ascension Day on 25 May 2017
8.20 am Brass Ensemble: MR1 (JTC) on 25 May 2017 @ 08:00
8.30 am Senior School Assembly: Neuadd Auditorium (SDH) on 25 May 2017 @ 08:00
Year 6 visit to Hay Festival depart 9am return 3:30pm on 25 May 2017 @ 09:00
Powys School’s Athletics Competition (Penlan) 10.00 am (GFH, SAH) depart 9.45am return 5.30pm on 25 May 2017 @ 10:00
12.50 pm Chapel Choir (Y7-9): Neuadd Green Room (JTC) on 25 May 2017 @ 12:00
1.30 pm Chapel Choir (Y10-13): Neuadd Green Room (JTC) on 25 May 2017 @ 13:00
3.45 pm Drama production rehearsals: Neuadd Auditorium (JEKG) on 25 May 2017 @ 15:45
4.00pm Cricket 1st XI vs Staff XI (H) on 25 May 2017 @ 16:00
5.00 pm Crescendo Orchestra: Neuadd Auditorium (JGL) on 25 May 2017 @ 17:00
School Transport (1) departs for Heathrow on 26 May 2017 @ 07:00
Chapel: Shupal Shrestha on 26 May 2017 @ 08:00
9.30 am St Nicholas House Cricket Workshop with Terry Dixon (JAL) on 26 May 2017 @ 09:00
11.30am Sports Day (Brecon, Penlan Track) on 26 May 2017 @ 11:00
12.50pm Music Theory (Y7-9): MR1 (SP) on 26 May 2017 @ 12:00
2:30pm Half term begins on 26 May 2017 @ 15:00
4.00 pm School Transport departs Heathrow Terminal 2 (EL) on 28 May 2017 @ 16:00
8.00 pm Half term ends (houses open from 6.00 pm) on 28 May 2017 @ 20:00
4.00pm School Transport departs Heathrow T2 on 04 Jun 2017 @ 16:00
8.00pm Half term ends (Houses open 6pm) on 04 Jun 2017 @ 20:00
Chapel: School House week on 05 Jun 2017
SNH Year 6 Shadow Day on 05 Jun 2017 @ 08:00
Congregational Practice on 06 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
SNH Year 6 Shadow Day on 06 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Whole School Chapel: Alternative Morning Prayer. on 07 Jun 2017 @ 08:00
Preacher: Mr TJ Trumper on 07 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
South Powys Years 5/6 Girls’ Kwik Cricket Festival at Brecon Cricket Club on 07 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Cricket U13, U12 vs Abberley Hall (A) on 07 Jun 2017 @ 13:00
Cricket U14, U15 vs Rougemont (H) on 07 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Rounders U14, U15, U16 vs Lucton (A) on 07 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Alway Scholars Group on 07 Jun 2017 @ 17:00
Chapel: Rhodri Thornber on 08 Jun 2017 @ 08:30
2.00pm Alway and SNH Sports Day on 08 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Chapel: Imran Khan-White on 09 Jun 2017 @ 08:00
11.30am Cricket 1st XI vs Hereford Cathedral School (A) on 10 Jun 2017 @ 11:00
2.00pm Cricket U13, U14 vs Hereford Cathedral School (H) on 10 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
2.00pm Cricket U15, U12 vs Hereford Cathedral School (A) on 10 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
2.00pm Rounders U12A, U13A, U14A, U15B vs Hereford Cathedral School (H) on 10 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
3.00pm Rounders U12, U13B, U15B vs Hereford Cathedral School (H) on 10 Jun 2017 @ 15:00
Trinity Sunday on 11 Jun 2017
Chapel: New Lower Sixth School Prefects’ week on 12 Jun 2017
Set up and rehearsal for Summer Concert on 12 Jun 2017 @ 15:30
7.00pm Summer Concert, Years 7 - 10 (Neuadd) on 12 Jun 2017 @ 19:00
5.00pm Transition meeting for Year 6 parents (Clive Richards Room) on 13 Jun 2017 @ 17:00
5.45pm SNH Prize Giving (Neuadd) on 13 Jun 2017 @ 17:00
Chapel including Alway: Alternative Morning Prayer. Preacher: The Archdeacon on 14 Jun 2017 @ 08:00
Brecknockshire Primary Schools Years 5/6 Kwik Cricket Festival at Brecon Cricket Club on 14 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Junior Maths Olympiad (Neuadd) on 14 Jun 2017 @ 13:00
Athletics Triangular meeting for years 7 - 10 (Brecon, Penlan Track) on 14 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Cricket U12, U13 vs Moor Park (A) on 14 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Years 4 - 6 Athletics Triangular (H) on 15 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Society of Friends meeting, Clive Richards Room on 15 Jun 2017 @ 19:00
2.00pm Cricket COBS vs Old Llandoverians (H) on 16 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
10.00am ABRSM Theory Examinations on 17 Jun 2017 @ 10:00
2.00pm Cricket U13, U15 vs Llandovery College (A) on 17 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
1st Sunday after Trinity on 18 Jun 2017
Chapel: St Nicholas House week on 19 Jun 2017
Residential trip to Stackpole for Years 5 & 6 (return Friday, 23 June) on 19 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Year 10 exams (Neuadd) on 19 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Year 10 exams (Neuadd) on 20 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Cricket 1st XI vs XL Club (H) on 20 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Chapel including Alway: Alternative Morning Prayer. Preacher: Mr SD Hill on 21 Jun 2017 @ 08:00
Grade Review 7 Years 7 - 10 on 21 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
School exams Years 7 - 10 (Sports Hall Years 7 - 9, Neuadd Year 10) on 21 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Cricket U14, U15 vs Rougemont (H) on 21 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Rounders U12, U13, U14, U15 v Howell's (H) on 21 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
School exams Year 7 - 10 (Sports Hall Years 7 - 9, Neuadd Year 10) on 22 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
School exams Years 7 - 10 (Sports Hall Years 7 - 9, Neuadd Year 10) on 23 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Residential trip to Stackpole for Years 5&6 returns on 23 Jun 2017 @ 10:00
Biology Field Trip Lower Sixth (return Wednesday, 28 June) on 24 Jun 2017 @ 08:00
DofE Gold Assessed Expedition (return Tuesday, 27 June) on 24 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
School exams Years 7 - 10 (Sports Hall Years 7 - 9, Neuadd Year 10) on 24 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Year 9 Outdoor and Adventurous Activities Day on 24 Jun 2017 @ 11:00
Cricket U15 vs Cathedral School, Llandaff (H) on 24 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Rounders U15 vs Bedstone (H) on 24 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
U13 Girls’ Cricket Coaching Day with Bedstone (H) on 24 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
3.30pm Governors' Meeting, Clive Richards Room on 24 Jun 2017 @ 15:00
7.00pm OBA Foundation Dinner, Dining Hall on 24 Jun 2017 @ 19:00
11.00am Brunch on 25 Jun 2017 @ 11:00
2.00pm Cricket COBS vs Lisvane CC (H) on 25 Jun 2017 @ 14:00
Chapel: Alway House week on 26 Jun 2017
Alway Production Week – The Jungle Book on 26 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Battlefields Trip Departs (return Saturday, July 1) on 26 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Alway Production Technical Rehearsal on 27 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
DofE Gold Assessed Expedition returns on 27 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Biology Field Trip Lower Sixth returns on 28 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
DofE Bronze Expedition 1 (return Thursday, 29 June) on 28 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Whole School Chapel: Alternative Morning Prayer. Preacher: Mr AJ Copp on 28 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Alway Production, The Jungle Book, Dress Rehearsal on 28 Jun 2017 @ 10:00
Cricket 1st XI T20 Festival (H) on 28 Jun 2017 @ 10:00
Peter, Apostle on 29 Jun 2017
Cricket 1st XI T20 Festival (H) on 29 Jun 2017 @ 10:00
DofE Bronze Expedition 1 returns on 29 Jun 2017 @ 17:00
Alway Production – The Jungle Book on 29 Jun 2017 @ 19:00
Martyrdom of Paul, Apostle on 30 Jun 2017
SNH shadow day on 30 Jun 2017 @ 09:00
Cricket 1st XI T20 Festival (H) on 30 Jun 2017 @ 10:00
Primary Schools Matinee on 30 Jun 2017 @ 13:00
3:30pm St Nicholas House Afternoon Tea on 30 Jun 2017 @ 15:00
Alway Production - The Jungle Book on 30 Jun 2017 @ 19:00
A Level Geography Trip to Chamonix departs (return Thursday, 6 July) on 01 Jul 2017 @ 06:00
Battlefields Trip Returns on 01 Jul 2017 @ 09:00
DofE Bronze Expedition 2 (return Sunday, 2 July) on 01 Jul 2017 @ 09:00
Alway Production on 01 Jul 2017 @ 14:00
3rd Sunday after Trinity on 02 Jul 2017
Cricket COBS vs Mitres (H) on 02 Jul 2017 @ 14:00
DofE Bronze Expedition 2 returns on 02 Jul 2017 @ 17:00
School Prefects Dinner on 02 Jul 2017 @ 19:00
Chapel: Leaving staff and pupils week on 03 Jul 2017
Alway Trip to Oakwood on 03 Jul 2017 @ 09:00
Chapel: Sung Morning Prayer. Preacher: The Head on 05 Jul 2017 @ 08:00
SNH WW2 themed day on 05 Jul 2017 @ 09:00
Staff function on 05 Jul 2017 @ 19:00
6.00am A Level Geography Trip to Chamonix returns on 06 Jul 2017 @ 06:00
3.30pm SNH House BBQ on 06 Jul 2017 @ 15:00
4.00pm Charity Colour Run on 06 Jul 2017 @ 16:00
6.00pm House BBQs on 06 Jul 2017 @ 18:00
7.00am School Transport (1) departs for Heathrow on 07 Jul 2017 @ 07:00
12.00pm School Transport (2) departs for Heathrow on 07 Jul 2017 @ 12:00
2.30pm Year 6 Leavers’ Assembly on 07 Jul 2017 @ 14:00
3.30pm SNH end of term on 07 Jul 2017 @ 15:00
5.00pm Music Concert (Neaudd) on 07 Jul 2017 @ 17:00
6.00pm Art Exhibition (Neaudd Gallery) on 07 Jul 2017 @ 18:00
7.00pm Leavers’ Drinks Reception, Chapel Lawn on 07 Jul 2017 @ 19:00
10.00am Service of Thanksgiving in Brecon Cathedral on 08 Jul 2017 @ 10:00
12.00pm Prize Giving in the Sports Hall on 08 Jul 2017 @ 12:00
1.30pm Lunch in the Dining Hall on 08 Jul 2017 @ 13:00
3.00pm Leavers’ Service on 08 Jul 2017 @ 14:30
7.00pm Summer Ball for Lower Sixth, Upper Sixth, their parents and staff on 08 Jul 2017 @ 19:00
9.00am Lower Sixth Careers Presentation, Neuadd on 09 Jul 2017 @ 09:00
11.00am School Transport departs for Heathrow on 09 Jul 2017 @ 11:00